Category Archives: News

46 Drivers Filed American Racer Cup 2019 Entries At Northeast Racing Products Show; Cory Costa & Bob Butcher Take Home Free Tires

SYRACUSE, NY – The American Racer Cup presented by Sunoco kicked off its 2019 season over the weekend with record ‘early bird’ registration during the Northeast Racing Products Auction & Trade Show in Syracuse, N.Y.

Competitors flocked to the BD Motorsports Media LLC display to sign up for the ’19 edition of the ‘home-track’ program presented by American Racer Tires, Lias Tire Company, Sunoco Race Fuels and Insinger Performance. In 2018, the program distributed 575 complimentary tire certificates and $51,450 in prize money to 242 registered drivers.

During the two-day show, some 46 drivers filed entries for the ’19 edition of the Cup representing the Modified and Sportsman divisions.

At 5 p.m. on Saturday, all registered drivers were entered into a drawing for two free tire certificates, one for the Modified division and another for Sportsman. The drawing was shown on Facebook live.

Cory Costa, representing Outlaw Speedway in Dundee, N.Y., earned the Modified certificate. Bob Butcher of Woodhull (N.Y.) Raceway was the Sportsman recipient.

American Racer Cup presented by Sunoco registration remains open through the off-season on the web at www.theamericanracercup.com.

The next tire giveaway is scheduled for the Motorsports 2019 Race Car & Trade Show in Oaks, Pa., Jan. 18-20.

Complete ’19 American Racer Cup information will be released in late-December. 2018 point fund checks will be mailed in late-December to early January.

To learn more about the American Racer Cup, visit the official website at www.theamericanracercup.com, e-mail bdmotorsportsmedia@gmail.com, follow on Twitter @racer_cup or on like Facebook: American Racer Cup.

 

242 Drivers, 575 Tire Certificates, $51,450 Point Fund – American Racer Cup Wins With Weekly Racers

MILLSBORO, DE – Winning with the weekly racer.

It’s been the moniker of the American Racer Cup presented by Sunoco since its inception nine years ago. In 2018, the mission statement never rang truer.

This year, 242 Modified and Sportsman drivers registered to participate in the ‘home-track’ American Racer Cup presented by Sunoco representing 14 speedways across New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania and Delaware.

During the course of the 2018 campaign, program backers American Racer and regional distributor Lias Tire of Indiana, Pa., handed out 575 – yes, 575 – tire certificates via pre-season drawings, in-season giveaways and year-end distribution – a cash value of more than $100,000.

Drivers placing inside the top-15 in the overall Modified and Sportsman standings, plus the Insinger Performance of Dushore, Pa.-sponsored regional points, will share in $51,450 cash in point fund money to be distributed this off-season.

Matt Sheppard of Waterloo, N.Y., earned the Modified title and $11,000 for his efforts representing Outlaw Speedway in Dundee, N.Y., where he competes regularly on Friday nights. Sheppard is now a two-time American Racer Cup Modified champion.

Teenager Alex Yankowski of Throop, Pa., will receive $2,000 as the American Racer Cup Sportsman champion. Yankowski competed regularly at Big Diamond Speedway in Minersville, Pa.

Fourteen facilities took part in the program this season: in New York – Accord, Afton, Five Mile Point, Freedom, Outlaw, Skyline, Thunder Mountain and Woodhull; in Pennsylvania – Big Diamond, Grandview and Penn Can; in New Jersey – Bridgeport and New Egypt; and in Delaware – Delaware International.

For 2019, two new speedways have announced plans to join the Cup. Both Fonda (N.Y.) Speedway and Glen Ridge Motorsports Park in Fultonville, N.Y., have confirmed a switch to American Racer tires for the ’19 campaign.

Registration for the ’19 American Racer Cup campaign will begin Nov. 16-17 at the Northeast Racing Products Show on the New York State Fairgrounds in Syracuse, N.Y. at the BD Motorsports Media LLC display.

The American Racer Cup ranks drivers from participating venues against each other via the drivers’ best-10 finishes coupled with car count bonuses. Regional and home-track points are also tabulated.

The American Racer Cup is presented by Sunoco Race Fuels, Insinger Performance, American Racer Tires and Lias Tire Company.

To learn more about the American Racer Cup, visit the official website at www.theamericanracercup.com, e-mail bdmotorsportsmedia@gmail.com, follow on Twitter @racer_cup or on like Facebook: American Racer Cup.

 

 

Matt Sheppard (Modified) & Alex Yankowski (Sportsman) Crowned 2018 American Racer Cup Presented By Sunoco Champions

MILLSBORO, DE – After a summer of racing across four states, the 2018 American Racer Cup presented by Sunoco Race Fuels has been decided.

Matt Sheppard of Waterloo, N.Y., is officially the American Racer Cup Modified champion representing Outlaw Speedway in Dundee, N.Y. Sheppard has taken top honors with his Sweeteners Plus No. 92s team for the second consecutive year.

Teenager Alex Yankowski of Throop, Pa., meanwhile, has clinched the American Racer Cup Sportsman overall championship utilizing Big Diamond Speedway in Minersville, Pa., as his home base.

A total of 241 drivers registered for the program, which pits drivers at all 14 American Racer Cup tracks in the Modified and Sportsman divisions against each other for the $51,450 point fund and thousands more in tire giveaways sponsored by American Racer, Lias Tire of Indiana, Pa., Sunoco Race Fuels and Insinger Performance of Dushore, Pa.

Sheppard racked up seven victories among his best 10 Outlaw Speedway finishes utilized to determine the overall standings. He will earn $11,000 for his efforts: $10,000 as the Modified champ plus another $1,000 as the Insinger Performance North Region titlist, comprised of participating speedways in the North Region.

Sheppard’s point total – 640 – was just five better than runner-up Ryan Godown of Ringoes, N.J., representing Big Diamond Speedway. Godown, with 635 points, will receive $6,000: $5,000 for second-place overall and $1,000 from Insinger Performance as the South Region champion.

Sheppard now has the opportunity to chase the $57,500 Sunoco Race Fuels ‘Grand Championship’ should he sweep the American Racer Cup and North and South Regions of the Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series (STSS) Fueled By Sunoco. He currently leads the STSS Velocita-USA South Region and sits third in the Halmar International North Region.

With $10,000 minimum to win the American Racer Cup, $10,000 to the South Region champ and $12,500 to the North Region title winner, a $25,000 bonus has been posted by Sunoco to win all three; should Sheppard win just one of the STSS Regions, a $10,000 Sunoco bonus is in waiting.

Alan Barker of Norwich, N.Y., was third representing Thunder Mountain Speedway in Center Lisle, N.Y., with 631 points ($4,000) followed by Billy Van Pelt of Westfield, Pa., from Woodhull (N.Y.) Raceway ($3,500) with 630 points and Craig Von Dohren of Oley, Pa., with 628 points from Big Diamond Speedway, receiving $2,500.

Drivers finishing sixth through 15th, respectively, were: Duane Howard of Oley, Pa., from Big Diamond Speedway ($2,000) with 621 points; Jeff Strunk of Boyertown, Pa., from Grandview Speedway in Bechtelsville, Pa., with 617 points ($1,750); Craig Von Dohren representing Grandview with 614 points ($1,500); Jeremy Smith of Triangle, NY., earning 612 points from Thunder Mountain ($1,250); Mike Gular of Boyertown, Pa., with 611 points from Grandview ($1,000); David Van Horn of Harmony, N.J., representing New Egypt (N.J.) Speedway with 604 points ($900); Alan Johnson of Middlesex, N.Y., from Outlaw Speedway with 603 points ($800); Accord (N.Y.) Speedway’s Anthony Perrego of Middletown, N.Y., with 603 points (fewer wins than Johnson had – $700); Howard for Grandview with 598 points ($600); and Billy Pauch Jr. of Milford, N.J., representing New Egypt with 596 points ($500).

The Insinger Performance North Region standings are: Sheppard ($1,000), Smith ($750), Perrego ($500), Van Pelt ($350) and Barker ($250).

The Insinger Performance South Region went to Godown ($1,000) over Von Dohren for Big Diamond ($750), Howard for Big Diamond ($500), Von Dohren for Grandview ($350) and Strunk ($250).

Six of Yankowski’s 10 best finishes at Big Diamond led him to the overall championship, worth $2,000: $1,500 from the point fund plus $500 as the Insinger Performance South Region champ.

Yankowski accrued 648 points, besting Kyle Rohner of Bushkill Falls, Pa., who takes home $1,000 with 635 markers accrued at Accord Speedway. Skyline Raceway Park of Blodgett Mills, N.Y., Crate 602 Sportsman regular Dale Welty of Montour Falls, N.Y., placed third with 630 points ($750).

Three drivers – Doug Hendricks, Jim Rothwell and Mike Schane – tied with 625 points.

Wins, second- and third-place finishes were used to break the tie with Rothwell of Plymouth, N.Y., in the Skyline Open division fourth ($600) followed by Schane of Penn Can Speedway in Susquehanna, Pa., ($500) and Hendricks of Big Diamond ($450).

Outlaw Speedway’s Tom Collins of Lansing, N.Y., was seventh with 614 points ($400), followed by Accord Speedway’s Corey Cormier of Otisville, N.Y., ($350) with 609 points; Jacob Dgien of Avoca, N.Y., from Woodhull Raceway with 605 points ($300); Collins with 600 points representing Five Mile Point Speedway in Kirkwood, N.Y. ($250); Jimmy Zacharias of Candor, N.Y., from Thunder Mountain’s Crate 602 division with 599 points ($200); Kenny Hammond of Berkshire, N.Y., with 592 points ($150) from Thunder Mountain Crate; Big Diamond’s Craig Whitmoyer of Hamburg, Pa., with 591 points ($100); Gary Smith of Harpursville, N.Y., representing Afton (N.Y.) Motorsports Park’s Crate ranks with 576 points ($100); and Delaware International Speedway (Delmar, Del.) regular Greg Humlhanz of Chalfont, Pa. ($100) with 575 points.

Insinger Performance North Region points stacked up with Welty ($500) winning over Rohner ($400), Cormier ($300), Collins (Outlaw – $200) and Rothwell ($100).

In the Insinger Performance South Region, Yankowski ($500) won over Schane ($400), Hendricks ($300), Whitmoyer ($200) and Humlhanz ($100).

The top-five Modified and top-three Sportsman at each participating track will receive tire certificates for their performances.

Tire certificates will be available for pick-up at the American Racer Cup Short Track SuperNationals Weekend October 5-6 at Thunder Mountain Speedway in Center Lisle, N.Y., where Champion’s Match Races will take place for both the Modifieds (Saturday) and Sportsman (Friday).

Cash will be paid out to competitors in mid-December.

 

American Racer Cup Modified Standings (listed alphabetically by track)

Accord Speedway
1. Anthony Perrego (five tires)
2. Jerry Higbie (four tires)
3. Danny Creeden (three tires)
4. Jimmy Wells (two tires)
5. Mike Ricci (one tire)

Afton Motorsports Park
1. Brett Tonkin (five tires)
2. Mitch Gibbs (four tires)
3. Rusty Smith (three tires)
4. Nick Nye (two tires)
5. Jeremy Smith (one tire)

Big Diamond Speedway
1. Ryan Godown (five tires)
2. Craig Von Dohren (four tires)
3. Duane Howard (three tires)
4. Ryan Krachun (two tires)
5. Kevin Beach Jr. (one tire)

Bridgeport Speedway
1. Ryan Watt (five tires)
2. Billy Pauch (four tires)
3. Jim Britt (three tires)
4. Neal Williams (two tires)
5. Richie Pratt Jr. (one tire)

Delaware International Speedway
1. Jordan Watson (five tires)
2. Joseph Watson (four tires)
3. H.J. Bunting (three tires)
4. Brad Trice (two tires)
5. Matt Hawkins (one tire)

Five Mile Point Speedway
1. Nick Rochinski (five tires)
2. Brian Malcolm (four tires)
3. Rusty Smith (three tires)
4. Travis Smith (two tires)
5. Tyler Siri (one tire)

Freedom Motorsports Park
1. Billy Van Pelt (five tires)
2. Phil Vigneri III (four tires)
3. Dillon Groover (three tires)
4. Adam Hilton (two tires)
5. Mat Williamson (one tire)

Grandview Speedway
1. Jeff Strunk (five tires)
2. Craig Von Dohren (four tires)
3. Mike Gular (three tires)
4. Duane Howard (two tires)
5. Brett Kressley (one tire)

New Egypt Speedway
1. David Van Horn (five tires)
2. Billy Pauch Jr. (four tires)
3. Danny Bouc (three tires)
4. John McClelland (two tires)
5. Matt Stangle (one tire)

Outlaw Speedway
1. Matt Sheppard (five tires)
2. Alan Johnson (four tires)
3. Cory Costa (three tires)
4. Tyler Siri (two tires)
5. Brady Fultz (one tire)

Penn Can Speedway
1. Nick Petrilak (five tires)
2. Alan Rudalavage (four tires)
3. Kevin Hartnett (three tires)
4. Dan Pompey (two tires)
5. Mike Loney (one tire)

Thunder Mountain Speedway
1. Alan Barker (five tires)
2. Jeremy Smith (four tires)
3. Nick Nye (three tires)
4. Colton Wilson (two tires)
5. Brent Wilcox (one tire)

Woodhull Raceway
1. Billy Van Pelt (five tires)
2. Dillon Groover (four tires)
3. Cory Costa (three tires)
4. Donnie Lawson (two tires)
5. Dayton Brewer (one tire)

 

American Racer Cup Sportsman Standings (listed alphabetically by track)

Accord Speedway
1. Kyle Rohner (two tires)
2. Leo Fotopoulos (one tire)
3. Daniel Morgiewicz ($85 off certificate)

Afton Motorsports Park Crate
1. Corey Cormier (two tires)
2. Gary Smith (one tire)
3. Michael Grover ($85 off certificate)

Afton Motorsports Park Open
1. Dave Rosa (two tires)
2. Claude Hutchings Jr. (one tire)
3. Dennis Clapperton ($85 off certificate)

Big Diamond Speedway
1. Alex Yankowski (two tires)
2. Doug Hendricks (one tire)
3. Craig Whitmoyer ($85 off certificate)

Bridgeport Speedway
1. Eric Kormann (two tires)
2. David Crossman (one tire)
3. Tom Moore Jr. ($85 off certificate)

Delaware International Speedway
1. Greg Humlhanz (two tires)
2. Adam White (one tire)
3. Jason Rush ($85 off certificate)

Five Mile Point Speedway
1. Tom Collins (two tires)
2. Matt Cole (one tire)
3. Randy Fox ($85 off certificate)

Grandview Speedway
1. Craig Whitmoyer (two tires)
2. Mike Lisowski (one tire)
3. Louden Reimert ($85 off certificate)

New Egypt Speedway Crate
1. Joe Toth (two tires)
2. Dan Fleming (one tire)
3. John Criscione ($85 off certificate)

New Egypt Speedway Open
1. Pat Wall (two tires)
2. David Burns (one tire)
3. Billy Osmun III ($85 off certificate)

Outlaw Speedway
1. Tom Collins (two tires)
2. Brian Fish (one tire)
3. Jimmy Zacharias ($85 off certificate)

Penn Can Speedway
1. Mike Schane (two tires)
2. Ray Leonard (one tire)
3. Moose Gulley ($85 off certificate)

Skyline Raceway Park Crate
1. Dale Welty (two tires)
2. Kirk Reynolds (one tire)

Skyline Raceway Park Open
1. Jim Rothwell (two tires)

Thunder Mountain Speedway Crate
1. Jimmy Zacharias (two tires)
2. Kenny Hammond (one tire)
3. Chance Spoonhower ($85 off certificate)

Thunder Mountain Speedway Open
1. Brian Mady (two tires)
2. Nick Mady (one tire)

Woodhull Raceway
1. Jacob Dgien (two tires)
2. Tim Guild (one tire)
3. Blake Lawson ($85 off certificate)

American Racer Cup ‘Dog Days of Summer’ Giveaway Recipients

Drivers leading the individual American Racer Cup presented by Sunoco track standings (best of 10 finishes) as of August 1 in the Modified and Sportsman divisions will each receive a free American Racer tire. The recipients are below.

 

Modified

Accord Speedway: Anthony Perrego

Afton Motorsports Park: Brett Tonkin

Big Diamond Speedway: Ryan Godown

Bridgeport Speedway: Ryan Watt

Delaware International Speedway: Jordan Watson

Five Mile Point Speedway: Nick Rochinski

Freedom Motorsports Park: Billy Van Pelt

Grandview Speedway: Mike Gular

New Egypt Speedway: David Van Horn

Outlaw Speedway: Matt Sheppard

Penn Can Speedway: Nick Petrilak

Thunder Mountain Speedway: Jeremy Smith

Woodhull Raceway: Cory Costa

 

Sportsman

Accord Speedway: Kyle Rohner

Afton Motorsports Park Crate: Corey Cormier

Afton Motorsports Park Open:  Claude Hutchings Jr.

Big Diamond Speedway: Alex Yankowski

Bridgeport Speedway: Eric Kormann

Delaware International Speedway: Greg Humlhanz

Five Mile Point Speedway: Tom Collins Jr.

Grandview Speedway: Brad Grim

New Egypt Speedway Crate: Joe Toth

New Egypt Speedway Open: Billy Osmun III

Outlaw Speedway: Tom Collins Jr.

Penn Can Speedway: Mike Schane

Skyline Raceway Park Crate: Dale Welty

Skyline Raceway Park Open: Jim Rothwell

Thunder Mountain Speedway Crate: Shayne Spoonhower

Thunder Mountain Speedway Open: Brian Mady

Woodhull Raceway: Jacob Dgien

AMERICAN RACER CUP CHALLENGE DATE CHANGES ANNOUNCED FOR NORTH REGION

Due to the postponement of the ‘Lightning on the Mountain’ at Thunder Mountain Speedway until after Labor Day, there have been two changes in dates and venues for The American Racer Cup Challenge races.

The Modified North Region Challenge Race from Thunder Mountain will now take place at The Official Accord Speedway on Tuesday, July 3 during Battle of the Bullring 6.

The Sportsman Challenge Race from Thunder Mountain will now be held on Wednesday, July 25 at Afton Motorsports Park.

Remember these events offer an opportunity to receive valuable BONUS points toward the Insinger Performance Regional The American Racer Cup totals.

Billy Pauch Jr., Dale Welty Take Early American Racer Cup Lead; Challenge Events This Weekend

MILLSBORO, DE – The race toward the 2018 American Racer Cup presented by Sunoco Race Fuels is on!

As of this weekend, all 14 American Racer Cup tracks have hosted events and posted points on the board. A drivers’ 10 best finishes count toward the overall Modified and Sportsman championships. The overall title also uses bonus points based on average weekly car count to determine the final count.

As of May 19, Billy Pauch Jr., representing New Egypt Speedway in New Jersey, leads the Modified standings over fellow NES regular David Van Horn and an emerging Matt Sheppard, who has four consecutive victories at Outlaw Speedway in Dundee, N.Y.

Complete Modified standings can be found at the following link: https://racestatcentral.com/AmericanRacerCup/series/Modifieds/pages/

In the Sportsman division, Outlaw Speedway’s Dale Welty is atop the points followed by Tom Collins Jr. occupying both second and third positions for his home tracks of Outlaw Speedway and N.Y.’s Five Mile Point Speedway.

To view current Sportsman standings, click the link to follow: https://racestatcentral.com/AmericanRacerCup/series/Sportsman/pages/

Memorial Day weekend marks a pair of ‘American Racer Cup Challenge’ races in conjunction with the Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series (STSS) Fueled By Sunoco.

These events offer bonus points solely toward the American Racer Cup North and South Regional points sponsored by Insinger Performance of Dushore, Pa. The winner of these Challenge events receives 25 bonus points down to five points for those unable to qualify.

The South Region for both Modified and Sportsman have the potential to earn bonus points this Thursday (May 24) at Delaware International Speedway in Delmar, Del., for the STSS ‘Diamond State 50’ event.

North Region Modified and Sportsman racers have their first Challenge race on Sunday (May 27) during the ‘Lightning on the Mountain’ at Thunder Mountain Speedway in Center Lisle, N.Y.

Visit www.shorttracksuperseries.com for full information on the Delaware International and Thunder Mountain events.

Insinger Performance Modified Regional point funds are as follows (paid to both North & South): 1) $1,000; 2) $750; 3) $500; 4) $350; 5) $250.

Insinger Performance Sportsman Regional point funds are as follows (paid to both North & South): 1) $500; 2) $400; 3) $300; 4) $200; 5) $100.

The regional cash is paid above the overall point fund distribution and home-track awards.

To learn more about the American Racer Cup, visit the official website at www.theamericanracercup.com, e-mail bdmotorsportsmedia@gmail.com, follow on Twitter @racer_cup or on like Facebook: American Racer Cup.

FIRST 2018 AMERICAN RACER CUP CHALLENGE EVENTS MEMORIAL DAY WEEKEND

The American Racer Cup Challenge events toward the Insinger Performance Regional cash are approaching on Memorial Day Weekend. These ‘challenge’ events in conjunction with the Short Track Super Series offer bonus points solely toward the REGIONAL points with money sponsored by Bruce Insinger.

Modified & Sportsman South Region American Racer Cup Challenge Event No. 1 – Delaware International Speedway Thursday, May 24 Diamond State 50

Modified & Sportsman North Region American Racer Cup Challenge Event No. 1 – Thunder Mountain Speedway Sunday, May 27 Lightning on the Mountain

Modified Regional Point Payout: 1) $1,000 – 2) $750 – 3) $500 – 4) $350 – 5) $250

Sportsman Regional Point Payout: 1) $500 – 2) $400 – 3) $300 – 4) $200 – 5) $100

American Racer Cup Presented By Sunoco Points Get Underway This Friday, April 13

MILLSBORO, DE – The 2018 American Racer Cup presented by Sunoco gets the official “green flag” this Friday night, April 13.

Points begin tabulating for the lucrative home-track program this Friday night. The standings will be tracked through Labor Day Weekend when overall, regional and home-track champions will be crowned.

Big Diamond Speedway in Minersville, Pa., will host its Season Opener Friday and drivers at the Coal Region track will be the first to accrue American Racer Cup points.

A cash point fund of $51,450 for Modified and Sportsman teams is in place, with thousands more in tire giveaways planned. The program is presented by Sunoco Race Fuels, Insinger Performance, American Racer and Lias Tire.

Racers from 14 facilities utilizing American Racer tires in New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania and Delaware, by simply competing at their home track(s), have the opportunity to share in rewards.

At year-end, Modified competitors (top-15 American Racer Cup overall as ranked among the participating tracks) will share in a $36,000 cash point fund. Rankings are determined by a driver’s 10 best finishes at a participating speedway, with a car count bonus issued at year end.

The overall Modified point fund for 2018 is as follows: 1) $10,000; 2) $5,000; 3) $4,000; 4) $3,500; 5) $2,500; 6) $2,000; 7) $1,750; 8) $1,500; 9) $1,250; 10) $1,000; 11) $900; 12) $800; 13) $700; 14) $600; 15) $500.

Bruce Insinger of Insinger Performance has posted another $5,700 in regional cash ($2,850 to each region). Drivers in both the North and South regions will be eligible for the following point fund: 1) $1,000; 2) $750; 3) $500; 4) $350; 5) $250.

Each track is eligible for 12 tires to be given away during the season, not to mention pre-season drawings for registered drivers and a ‘Dog Days of Summer’ tire given away on Aug. 1 to each speedway’s point leader.

At year-end, the top-five in the American Racer Cup individual track Modified points will receive: champion – five tires; second – four tires; third – three tires; fourth – two tires; fifth – one tire.

The American Racer Cup is one half of a huge bonus program teamed with the Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series (STSS) Fueled By Sunoco. Should a driver win the overall American Racer Cup and both the North and South regions of the STSS, they will collect a $25,000 cash bonus courtesy of Sunoco and Insinger Performance. A driver winning the American Racer Cup overall and the North or South STSS will pocket $10,000 cash.

Sportsman (top-15 American Racer Cup overall as ranked among the participating tracks) at year-end will share in the following $6,750 point fund: 1) $1,500; 2) $1,000; 3) $750; 4) $600; 5) $500; 6) $450; 7) $400; 8) $350; 9) $300; 10) $250; 11) $200; 12) $150; 13-15) $100.

Insinger Performance Regional bonuses ($3,000 total – $1,500 each region) are in place for Sportsman North and South Regions: 1) $500; 2) $400; 3) $300; 4) $200; 5) $100.

Each track will distribute 12 certificates worth $85 off the purchase of an American Racer tire via a random drawing of registered racers. One tire will be awarded to the highest-ranked, registered driver in point standings at each participating speedway as of Aug. 1.

Year-end home track tire awards for Sportsman competitors are as follows: champion- two tires; second – one tire; third – $85 certificate.

To learn more about the American Racer Cup, visit the official website at www.theamericanracercup.com, e-mail bdmotorsportsmedia@gmail.com, follow on Twitter @racer_cup or on like Facebook: American Racer Cup.

AMERICAN RACER CUP PRESENTED BY SUNOCO 2018 MEMBER SPEEDWAYS

Accord Speedway
Divisions: Modified, Crate Sportsman

Afton Motorsports Park
Divisions: Modified, Open Sportsman, Crate Sportsman

Big Diamond Speedway
Divisions: Modified, Open Sportsman

Bridgeport Speedway
Divisions: Modified, Crate Sportsman

Delaware International Speedway
Divisions: Modified, Crate Sportsman

Five Mile Point Speedway
Divisions: Modified, Crate Sportsman

Freedom Motorsports Park
Divisions: Modified

Grandview Speedway
Divisions: Modified, Open Sportsman

New Egypt Speedway
Divisions: Modified, Open Sportsman, Crate Sportsman

Outlaw Speedway
Divisions: Modified, Crate Sportsman

Penn Can Speedway
Divisions: Modified, Crate Sportsman

Skyline Raceway Park
Divisions: Open Sportsman, Crate Sportsman

Thunder Mountain Speedway
Divisions: Modified, Open Sportsman, Crate Sportsman

Woodhull Raceway
Divisions: Modified, Crate Sportsman

 

WHO HAS TAKEN HOME A FREE TIRE ALREADY IN 2018?

Our “pre-season” giveaways are completed. Who has been lucky enough to get a free tire so far in 2018?

January Drawing:
Joe Dgien (Modified)

Bobby Bracall (Sportsman)

March Drawing:
Jeff Bubori (Modified)
Travis Smith (Modified)
Donnie Lawson (Modified)
Joe Dgien (Modified, this time for Outlaw Speedway)

Kenny Hammond (Sportsman)
Adam White (Sportsman)
Ryan Stone (Sportsman)
Stephen Kemery (Sportsman)

As of late last week, all unclaimed certificates have been mailed.

1 2 3 4